getaquote    

 

Home --> Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

At Hignell Book Printing/Unigraphics Limited we are committed to respecting your privacy. As such, we have developed the following privacy policy, in order to comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal information only becomes known to Hignell Book Printing/Unigraphics Limited when you provide it to us. Information submitted by you through our forms will be used for printing, mailing, and billing purposes. Should Hignell Book Printing/Unigraphics Limited wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose.

Disclosure
Hignell Book Printing/Unigraphics Limited does not sell your personal information to third parties and does not disclose your personal information unless required by law. In short, we do not sell or share any personal information that you provide to us.

This site contains links to other sites.Hignell Book Printing/Unigraphics Limited does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the privacy practices, content, or the uses of these web sites. Precautions to ensure that whatever you have selected for your use are advised.

Cookies
Our site makes use of "per-session" cookies. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by Web servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the site. Unlike "persistent" cookies, which are stored on your hard drive and can last for years, even decades, "per-session" cookies are stored only in your browser's temporary (cache) memory and are deleted when you shut down your browser.

Security
Hignell Book Printing/Unigraphics Limited has in place sophisticated security measures and procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and from unauthorized access.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the Internet.

 


 
main1
main2
main4